UNIVERSITY of GLASGOW

The Corresponence of James McNeil Whistler
Home > On-line Edition > Search for People > Document Display

return to search results

Documents associated with: Nicholson, William Smith
Record 2 of 2

System Number: 02281
Date: 16 February 1898
Author: Francis Howard[1]
Place: [London]
Recipient: JW
Place: [Paris]
Repository: Glasgow University Library
Call Number: MS Whistler I21
Document Type: AD/ALS


Minutes of the Fourth Council Meeting held Feb 16th 1898

Those present[2] were

Mr John Lavery (who occupied the chair)
Mr Charles Ricketts
Mr C. H. Shannon
Mr G Sauter
Mr Will Rothenstein
Mr M. Greiffenhagen
Mr Francis Howard

The minutes of the previous meeting were duly read and confirmed by the Chairman

Letters were read from Mr Guthrie[3] and Mr Walton[4] and a telegram from Mr Whistler. Other correspondance was announced from Dicksee & Co, Agents, The Fine Art Insurance Co, &c &c.

Mr Whistler was unanimously elected Chairman of the Executive Council

The General Rules of the Exhibition were were read in draft form, amended, and passed

The disposition of the rooms, two large and two small, was agreed upon conditional upon the financial possibilities permitting of such arrangement; and the Chairman was empowered to procure designs and estimates of the work proposed

[p. 2] The form of invitation to non-members to exhibit was read in draft form, amended, and passed,

It was resolved not to restrict the number of exhibits of exhibits allowed to each non-member, and to consider void the previous decision of the Council to restrict such exhibits to two in number.

The following artists

It was resolved that the following ariti artists[5] be invited to exhibit.

Strang Ravenhill MacColl Strang, Ravenhill, MacColl, Windus, M. Fisher, Peppercorn, Muhrmann, *Steer, *Tonks, *Legros, North, Abbey, E. Stott, Clausen, Macbeth, Swan, Watts, Orchardson, B Priestman, W. Y. McGregor, *Brabazon, Brangwyn, T. Austin-Browne, David Gauld, Crawhall, Whitelaw Hamilton, J Patterson, D. Y. Cameron, Reid Murray, Phil May, Nicholson, Pryde, Alexander Roche, Mouat Loudon, Conder, Walter Crane, Poynter, Sargent, Burne-Jones, Lionel Smythe, Mrs Swynnerton, Stirling Lee, Lormi Lorimer, J R Reid, Havard Thomas, Boughton, Bates, Gilbert, Melville, M. Maris, Pirie, Pegram, Von Glehn, George Henry, Hornell, Stuart Park, Millie Dow, Kennedy, Oliver Hall, Pegram

(Foreign)[6] Harpigny, Cazin, Madame Cazin, Von Hoffmann, Vollon, A. Kellar, F. Kr F. Knopff, Ary Renan, (The names with star attached were resolved to be referred to Mr Whistler)

A Council Meeting was authorised to be called for Tuesday at 5 oclock

[p. 3] My dear Mr Whistler

Many thanks for the telegram.

I send you herewith the my minutes of the last meeting.

We did not elect a sculptor.

The names with stars against them are were passed conditionally upon subsequent to your approval

The rules are the usual rules - with regard dealing with to labels strings &c. I will send them to you.

Would MacMonnies[7] or Saint Gaudens[8] come over and place the sculpture?: it would be well to have one or other of their names on the Executive Committee, which lacks that of a sculptor.

The difficulty is, that it would not be possible to afford them more than a distinguished welcome - with the funds at our disposal.

The papers everywhere predict success!

What colours shall the festoons and the walls be, and what do you think should cover the floors?

I am coming to Paris to see you in about 15 days.

I am waiting anxiously to hear from you

Yours sincerely

Francis Howard


This document is protected by copyright.


Notes:

1.  Francis Howard
Francis Howard (1874-1954), painter, art critic and collector [more].

2.  present
Those listed as present at the Council Meeting of the newly formed International Society of Sculptors, Painters and Gravers are as follows: John Lavery (1856-1941), painter [more]; Charles de Sousy Ricketts (1866-1931), painter and designer [more]; Charles Hazlewood Shannon (1863-1937), painter and lithographer [more]; George Sauter (1866-1937), painter [more]; William Rothenstein (1872-1945), artist [more]; Maurice William Greiffenhagen (1862-1921), painter and illustrator [more], and Francis Howard (1874-1954), painter, art critic and collector [more].

3.  Mr Guthrie
James Guthrie (1859-1930), landscape and portrait painter [more].

4.  Mr Walton
Edward Arthur Walton (1860-1922), painter [more].

5.  artists
The list comprises William Strang (1859-1921), painter and etcher [more]; Leonard Raven-Hill (1867-1942), artist [more]; Dugald Sutherland MacColl (1859-1948), painter and etcher, art critic and writer [more]; William Lindsay Windus (1822-1907), painter [more]; William Mark Fisher (1841-1923), painter [more]; Arthur Douglas Peppercorn (1847-1926), landscape painter [more];Henry Muhrmann (1854-1916), artist [more]; Philip Wilson Steer (1860-1942), painter [more]; Henry Tonks (1862-1937), painter and designer [more]; Alphonse Legros (1837-1911), painter, etcher and art teacher [more]; Arthur William North (1855-1923), artist [more]; Edwin Austin Abbey (1852-1911), painter and illustrator [more]; Edward William Stott (1859-1918), landscape painter [more]; George Clausen (1852-1944), painter and print-maker [more]; Robert Walker Macbeth (1848-1910), etcher and painter of rustic genre [more]; John Macallan Swan (1847-1908), animal painter and sculptor [more]; George Frederick Watts (1817-1904), painter and sculptor [more]; William Quiller Orchardson (1832-1910), genre and portrait painter [more]; Bertram Priestman (1868-1951), landscape painter [more]; William York Macgregor (1855-1923), painter [more]; Hercules Brabazon Brabazon (1821-1906), painter [more];Frank Brangwyn (1867-1943), printmaker and painter [more]; Thomas Austen-Browne (1859-1924), artist [more] ; David Gauld (1865-1936), draughtsman [more]; Joseph Crawhall (1861-1913), painter [more]; James Whitelaw Hamilton (1860-1932), artist [more]; James Paterson (1854-1932), painter [more]; David Young Cameron (1865-1945), painter and etcher [more]; John Reid Murray (1861-1906), landscape painter [more]; Philip ('Phil') William May (1864-1903), cartoonist [more]; William Smith Nicholson (1834-1913), magistrate, yachtsman and Director of the Union Castle Steamship Company [more]; James Ferrier Pryde (1869-1941), painter and poster designer [more]; Alexander Ignatius Roche (1863-1921), painter [more]; W. Mouat Loudan (1868-1925), portrait and genre painter [more]; Charles Conder (1868-1909), painter [more]; Walter Crane (1845-1915), painter and designer [more]; Edward John Poynter (1836-1919), history and genre painter [more]; John Singer Sargent (1856-1925), artist [more]; Edward Coley Burne-Jones (1833-1898), painter and designer [more]; Lionel Percy Smythe (1839-1918), painter, etcher and mezzotintist [more]; Anna Louisa Swynnerton (1844-1933), née Robinson, artist [more]; Thomas Stirling Lee (1856-1916), sculptor [more]; John Henry Lorimer (1857-1936), painter [more]; John Robertson Reid (1851-1926), genre, landscape and marine painter [more]; James Havard Thomas (1854-1921), sculptor [more]; George Henry Boughton (1833-1905), painter [more]; David Bates (1840-1921), landscape painter [more]; Alfred Gilbert (1854-1934), sculptor [more]; Arthur Melville (1855-1905), watercolour painter [more]; Matthijs ('Matthew') Maris (1839-1917), artist [more]; Sir George Pirie (1867-1946), painter of figures, animals and farmyard scenes [more]; Frederick Pegram (1870-1937), artist [more]; Oswald Von Glehn (b. 1853), artist [more]; George F. Henry (1858-1943), landscape, portrait and decorative painter [more]; Edward Atkinson Hornel (1864-1933), genre and decorative painter [more]; J. Stuart Park (1862-1933), artist [more]; Thomas Millie Dow (1848-1919), painter [more]; William Kennedy (1860-1918), landscape, animal and military painter [more], and Clifford Hall (1869-1957), painter [more].

6.  (Foreign)
The list comprises Henri-Joseph Harpignies (1819-1916), painter [more]; Stanislas Henri-Jean Charles Cazin (1841-1901), painter and ceramicist [more]; Marie Cazin (1845-1924), artist [more]; probably Josef Hoffman (1831-1904), painter [more]; Alexis Vollon (1865-1945), painter [more]; Albert von Keller (1844-1920), artist [more]; Fernand Khnopff (1858-1921), painter, sculptor, designer and writer [more] and Ary Cornélis Renan (1858-1900), painter, printmaker and author [more].

7.  MacMonnies
Frederick William MacMonnies (1863-1937), sculptor [more].

8.  Saint Gaudens
Augustus Saint-Gaudens (1848-1907), sculptor [more].